Privacy Statement

Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. At Falcon-Software, we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

General

This site is owned and operated by Falcon-Software Company, Inc., a website design, development and e-marketing services firm with locations in Philadelphia, Dallas, Seattle and Toronto. Falcon-Software's corporate head office in located in Victoria, British Columbia.

Falcon-Software gathers two types of information about users:

  1. Information Falcon-Software gathers through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. This information allows us to better tailor our content to readers' needs and to help our advertisers and sponsors better understand the demographics of our audience. Under no circumstances does Falcon-Software divulge any information about an individual user to a third party.
  2. Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. These are voluntary submissions to receive our electronic newsletters, to participate in our message boards or forums, to email a friend, participate in polls and surveys, and to receive additional information as explicitly requested through the site.

Child Privacy Law

This website is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from or about any person under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years old and wish to ask a question or use this site in any way which requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Usage Tracking

Falcon-Software tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. Falcon-Software does break down overall usage statistics according to a user's domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user's browser). Falcon-Software sometimes tracks and catalogs the search terms that users enter in our Search function, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Falcon-Software uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

Use of Information

Falcon-Software uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network of sites, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users. As stated above, we use information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in polls, surveys, message boards, and forums. We send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular schedule (depending on the newsletter), and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. Falcon-Software never shares newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners.

When we use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users. But we don't track which terms a particular user enters. Falcon-Software creates aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for advertisers, sponsors and partners. This allows our advertisers to advertise more effectively, and allows our users to receive advertisements that are pertinent to their needs. Because we don't track the usage patterns of individual users, an advertiser or sponsor will never know that a specific user clicked their ad. We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

Sharing of Information

Falcon-Software uses the above-described information to tailor our content to suit your needs and help our advertisers better understand our audience's demographics. This is essential to keeping our service free. We will not share information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

Cross-border data transfers

Information that Falcon-Software collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Falcon-Software operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.[In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet and may be available around the world.] You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Security

Falcon-Software operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

Opt-In Policy

Falcon-Software is Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) compliant - http://fightspam.gc.ca/eic/site/030.nsf/eng/home

Our electronic communication policy is based on an opt-in strategy. We will not send commercial electronic messages without your express consent. In situations where implied consent is established, we will make every attempt to obtain express consent within the required timeframe.

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Falcon-Software. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Are you ready to start a conversation? Get In Touch

Are you ready to start a conversation? Get In Touch

Or call us toll-free: 800.707.1311